plant-based - natural - earth-friendly

The healing wonders of Shea Butter

Shea butter, also known as Karité, is a fatty substance obtained from the nut of the African shea tree. It’s usually yellow/off-white in color when raw and cold pressed. The trees can live up to 200 years and it is said that these trees take nearly 15 years to bear fruit, and only after 30-50 years, the tree begins to mature and produce its best!

Origin & History of Shea
European explorers discovered Shea Butter in 1300’s but the origin of Shea Butter found its place in the land of Africa, centuries ago. History shows that Cleopatra took large jars of Shea with her during her travels. These stories are well known up to this day, so no wonder why Shea became so popular all around the world!

African people truly understand the healing abilities of the Shea tree nut, that is why the tree is considered sacred by many tribes in Africa. In most parts of West Africa, destruction of the tree is forbidden. Not only because it is a sacred tree, but also because of the economic and health benefits. The tree mainly grows in Ghana, Mali, Burkina Faso and other parts of West Africa.


(Photo source: Nairametrics.com)

Creation process
Shea is produced from the edible nut of the fruit from the Karite tree. The fruit of the kernel is sun-dried, mashed, and later boiled, which eventually creates Shea Butter! This process is mostly done by women and takes place in the rainy seasons from May to August when the nuts are harvested. This process involves many days, where the women carefully pick, dry, gather and knead the Shea nuts. A lot of love and sweat goes into making Shea. Did you know that the harvesting of shea butter has helped conserve many ecosystems in Africa and has also become vital to the economy of some of the poorest areas of West Africa? The tree belongs to the entire community and cannot be owned by individuals even when found on private land. So by buying Shea you’re not only taking good care of yourself, you also support many, many African people!

Healing benefits

The butter is known for its anti-aging, soothing and moisturizing properties and is full of natural vitamin A and E which makes it perfect for skin care. Vitamin E encourages new skin cell production and vitamin A is a powerful antioxidant. Raw and unrefined shea butter is amazing for the skin and is extremely nourishing and moisturizing when applied.

Shea for babies
Shea butter is amazing as diaper cream because it has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps improve blood circulation and promotes cell regeneration while providing improved collagen production. This is super important for healing any rashes or skin irritation quickly. It will leave your baby’s bum smooth and soft! Just like coconut oil, Shea will melt directly when in contact with the skin and gets absorbed easily. The butter has the ability to hydrate, balance and soothe the skin and can be used for a lot of things. It is often used on chapped lips, dry skin, elbows, knees, and hands.

The Smell
We use the best quality shea and make sure it’s cold pressed and unrefined. Because of the pureness of our She, it has a nutty fragrance to it. No coincidence since the butter is derived from a nut! Some people might have to get used to the smell at first, but this smell is seen only in the raw form of the butter!

I hope you already experienced the wonders of Shea, and if you didn’t, please let me know what your first experience with using Shea Butter was like! I would love to hear from you!

With love,

Lu Lu

I have to advise you that statements in this post have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.  Products and/or information are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. Readers are advised to do their own research and make decisions in partnership with your healthcare provider.  Nothing you read here should be relied upon to determine dietary changes, a medical diagnosis, or courses of treatment.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *